Date & Time:
Feb 25, 1943 at 1920 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT545
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1920LT on an operation to Nuremberg. Immediately after takeoff, it suffered a loss of engine power, stalled and crashed just beyond the airfield. All seven crew members escaped with various injuries.
Crew:
Sgt J. E. Sanderson, pilot,
Sgt A. Shillock,
Sgt J. N. D. Curtis,
Sgt A. E. Robbins,
Sgt H. G. M. Robinson,
Sgt R. G. Morgan,
P/O J. B. H. Morris, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt J. E. Sanderson, pilot,
Sgt A. Shillock,
Sgt J. N. D. Curtis,
Sgt A. E. Robbins,
Sgt H. G. M. Robinson,
Sgt R. G. Morgan,
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power after takeoff.