Date & Time: Jan 20, 1943 at 1320 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT577
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While performing a local training flight at RAF Linton-on-Ouse, the airplane overshot while landing and crashed, wrecking its undercarriage. There were no injuries among the crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt J. G. Gillow, pilot +4.