Date & Time:
Dec 8, 1942 at 2220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT574
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1647LT on a mine laying operation. In the late evening, it overshot and crashed upon landing at base and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.
Crew:
Sgt G. Griffiths, pilot,
Sgt D. A. Kitby,
Sgt R. Arnett,
P/O J. A. Wood,
Sgt R. Wilson,
Sgt L. D. Pope,
Sgt O. Cowley, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt G. Griffiths, pilot,
Sgt D. A. Kitby,
Sgt R. Arnett,
P/O J. A. Wood,
Sgt R. Wilson,
Sgt L. D. Pope,
Sgt O. Cowley, air gunner.