Date & Time: Oct 15, 1942 at 1940 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BB239
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1834LT on an operation to Cologne. Within a few minutes of becoming airborne, the airplane's hydraulic system failed. This was followed by serious engine problems which necessitated jettisoning of the bomb load over the North Sea. On return to base, the Halifax crashed upon landing and was completely wrecked. All seven crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt E. A. Williams, pilot,
Sgt E. C. Jones,
Sgt H. Beals,
Sgt L. A. Trevors,
Sgt L. Masterton,
Sgt R. McReynolds,
Sgt C. Creaney.
Probable cause:
Failure of the hydraulic system after takeoff.