Date & Time: Jun 22, 1942 at 1613 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W1159
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training at RAF Linton-on-Ouse. The airplane landed in a strong crosswind, swung and finished up on rough ground with substantial damage to its undercarriage. There were no casualties.
Crew:
Sgt H. B. MacDonald +3.