Date & Time:
Mar 2, 1943 at 2324 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT770
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1900LT on March 1st on a mine laying operation. While returning to base in the late evening, it overshot and crashed some 1,100 metres beyond the runway. Moments before the impact, the bomber sliced through the tops of trees standing nearby. A crew was killed and seven others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt A. R. Short, pilot,
F/Sgt A. H. Evans,
P/O B. W. Ingham,
Sgt R. E. J. White, †
Sgt J. B. Brophy,
Sgt R. G. Perrett,
Sgt V. Delaroy-Hall,
Sgt T. Ellwood, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt A. R. Short, pilot,
F/Sgt A. H. Evans,
P/O B. W. Ingham,
Sgt R. E. J. White, †
Sgt J. B. Brophy,
Sgt R. G. Perrett,
Sgt V. Delaroy-Hall,
Sgt T. Ellwood, air gunner.