Date & Time: Mar 13, 1942 at 2305 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R9440
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1914LT on an operation to Cologne. Following the failure of the starboard inner engine, the crew was unable to reach the target area and opted to attack Amsterdam instead. In the late evening, the crew returned to base but the airplane landed fast and was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overshot the runway and came to rest. All seven crew members escaped uninjured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
F/Sgt William Bruce Archibald, pilot,
Sgt Leslie John Nelmes, pilot,
Sgt Geoffrey Hillam Gurr Murray, navigator,
Sgt Samuel Palmer, flight engineer,
Sgt Archibald McCulloch McLaren, wireless operator,
Sgt James Frederick Staff, wireless operator,
Sgt Douglas Francis, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Failure of the starboard inner engine after takeoff.