Date & Time:
Apr 13, 1943 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
JB914
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Leeming at 1315LT on a training exercise. While returning to base at 1530LT, the airplane crashed while trying to land in strong crosswinds. All crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt J. A. Phillips, pilot +4.
Crew:
Sgt J. A. Phillips, pilot +4.
Probable cause:
Loss of control due to strong crosswinds.