Date & Time: Apr 4, 1943 at 0207 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT673
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 1951LT on April 3 on an operation to Essen. While returning to base the following night, the undercarriage failed to lower and the bomber crash landed and was damaged beyond repair. All seven crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
F/Sgt F. W. Wood, pilot,
Sgt R. W. Duncanson,
F/Sgt I. J. Palmer,
Sgt J. H. McNess,
P/O C. O'Connell,
Sgt J. B. Cameron,
P/O W. A. McIlroy, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Belly landing after the undercarriage failed to lower.