Date & Time: Aug 29, 1942 at 0130 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W7712
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 2004LT on August 28 on an operation to Saarbrücken. It encountered severe icing conditions and after losing height was hit by the German Flak in the vicinity of Ostend. The port aileron was shot away and petrol began leaking from number 5 tank. Flat splinters hit St Storey in the legs and his wounds were so severe that he died shortly after the Halifax crash landed at 0130LT at RAF Honington.
Crew:
W/O F. A. Schaw,
Sgt T. Metcalfe,
F/Sgt J. Reynolds,
F/Sgt A. W. Summers,
Sgt R. Levente,
Sgt E. R. Smith,
Sgt William Storey, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Hit by the German Flak.