Date & Time: Oct 24, 1942 at 0330 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT512
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 1814LT on October 23 on an operation to Genoa. While returning to base the following night, it diverted to RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor. After landing, a tyre burst and the airplane came to rest on the runway, bursting into flames. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured. The airplane was hit shortly later by another Halifax landing on the same runway.
Crew:
W/Cdr Sydney Bruce Bintley, pilot, †
G/C E. J. Corbally,
Sgt K. White,
F/Sgt J. A. T. Simpson,
F/O V. B. Davies,
Sgt R. P. Long,
F/Lt Arthur James Graham, air gunner,
F/Sgt G. Richmond, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
A tyre burst on landing.