Date & Time: Oct 24, 1942 at 0331 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W1181
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 1824LT on October 23 on an operation to Genoa. While returning to base the following night, it diverted to RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor. After landing, it ran into another Halifax from the Squadron, which had burst a tyre and was unable to clear the runway. All wight occupants escaped with various injuries.
Crew:
F/Sgt J. L. Berry, pilot,
W/O Cranwell,
P/O E. W. Hargreaves,
Sgt D. Hubbard,
Sgt J. W. Crouch,
Sgt R. J. Horton,
Sgt W. E. Pattison,
F/Sgt J. B. Bell, air gunner.