Date & Time:
Feb 28, 1943 at 2315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7906
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Graveley - Graveley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Graveley at 1849LT on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. Outbound at 13,000 feet it became necessary to feather the port outer due to engine overheating. Course for the target was maintained and a successful attack made at 2112LT from 9,000 feet. Soon after getting course for base, the starboard inner engine failed and as height was reduced to 3,000 feet, the crew prepared to ditch. Searchlights, however, were sighted and following further difficulties the Halifax landed at 2315LT midway along the 1,100 foot runway at RAF Harrowbeer. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the bomber overran onto rough ground and was wrecked. All six crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
S/L D. F. E. C. Dean, pilot,
Sgt D. R. Craig,
P/O D. P. D. Archer,
P/O A. E. R. Dexton,
P/O A. R. Ball,
Sgt J. Griffin, air gunner.
Crew:
S/L D. F. E. C. Dean, pilot,
Sgt D. R. Craig,
P/O D. P. D. Archer,
P/O A. E. R. Dexton,
P/O A. R. Ball,
Sgt J. Griffin, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.