Date & Time:
Sep 14, 1942 at 0513 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
BB192
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Melbourne - Melbourne
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Melbourne at 0002LT on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following morning, the crew diverted to RAF Great Massingham. After landing, the Halifax ran off the end of the runway, went through the boundary fence and came to rest with its undercarriage smashed. All seven crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
F/O K. Munro,
Sgt A. L. Longworthy,
Sgt C. M. Arriett,
Sgt G. T. Butler,
Sgt F. S. Devereux,
Sgt Robinson,
Sgt G. C. McDougle.
Crew:
F/O K. Munro,
Sgt A. L. Longworthy,
Sgt C. M. Arriett,
Sgt G. T. Butler,
Sgt F. S. Devereux,
Sgt Robinson,
Sgt G. C. McDougle.