Date & Time:
May 5, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT489
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Graveley - Graveley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Graveley at 2207LT on April 4 on an operation to Dortmund. While returning to base the following night, it crashed on approach to base and was destroyed. Six crew members were killed and an air gunner was seriously injured.
Crew:
P/O Joseph Albert George Cobb, pilot, †
Sgt Frederick Ronald Beech, flight engineer, †
F/O Samuel Albert Coles, navigator, †
Sgt Stanton Eric Arthur Russell, air bomber, †
Sgt John Desmond Collinge, wireless operator, †
Sgt Charles Harold Fisher, air gunner, †
Sgt James Howden Robertson, air gunner.