Date & Time: Jun 18, 1943 at 0410 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HR808
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gransden Lodge - Gransden Lodge
YOM:
1943
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
44
Circumstances:
Following a night training mission, the crew returned to base at RAF Gransden Lodge with jammed rudder controls. After touchdown, the airplane swung and crashed sustaining severe damage. There were no casualties among the crew but the airplane was damaged beyond repair. Delivered last May 25, the airplane logged 44 flying hours.
Crew:
P/O R. B. Smith, pilot +4.
Probable cause:
Jammed rudder controls.