Date & Time: May 25, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
HR806
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gransden Lodge - Gransden Lodge
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed almost immediately after takeoff from RAF Gransden Lodge, while on an operation to Düsseldorf. All seven crew members were injured.
Crew:
P/O J. S. McMenemy, pilot,
Sgt A. C. Sondergaard,
P/O H. W. Fulton,
Sgt L. M. Holtby,
F/O T. A. Fillingham,
F/O D. M. Clarke,
F/O H. R. Welch, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.