Date & Time:
May 26, 1943 at 0435 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
HR747
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 0001LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. On return to base, it overshot the runway and crash landed at 0435LT az Highfield Farm near Doncaster. All crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt R. J. Cribb, pilot,
Sgt D. White,
F/O W. J. Nicholson,
Sgt G. Lloyd,
Sgt D. Daniels,
Sgt P. E. Gosling,
Sgt M. L. Hutchings, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt R. J. Cribb, pilot,
Sgt D. White,
F/O W. J. Nicholson,
Sgt G. Lloyd,
Sgt D. Daniels,
Sgt P. E. Gosling,