Date & Time:
Dec 29, 1942 at 1528 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT631
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Elvington - Elvington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to base at RAF Elvington following a cross country navigation exercise. On final approach, the airplane crashed for unknown reasons and was destroyed by a post crash fire. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Orr, pilot,
Sgt Alexander David Boyle, flight engineer,
P/O Cyril Arthur Saunders, navigator,
Sgt James Casey, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Douglas Charles Godfrey, wireless operator,
Sgt Albert Victor Green, air gunner,
P/O John MaClennan, bomb aimer.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Orr, pilot,