Date & Time:
May 11, 1943 at 1815 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
BB380
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Elvington - Elvington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll from RAF Elvington, the airplane swung violently and ran through a hedge before coming to a halt, damaged beyond repair. A crew was slightly injured.
Crew:
Sgt A. Brannigan, pilot +4.
Crew:
Sgt A. Brannigan, pilot +4.