Date & Time:
Mar 18, 1943 at 1440 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
JB849
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Elvington - Elvington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at RAF Elvington, the airplane swung and came to a halt with its undercarriage smashed. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
F/Lt F. K. Bainbridge, pilot +4.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Throughout the flight, the crew had experienced trouble with the undercarriage unit.