Date & Time: Jan 4, 1943 at 1121 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT555
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Elvington - Elvington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Almost immediately after takeoff, control was lost and the airplane crashed just beyond the runway. All crew members escaped unhurt and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Sgt G. B. Ellis +4.