Date & Time: Oct 14, 1942 at 0050 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W7766
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
East Moor - East Moor
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Moor at 1829LT on October 13 on an operation to Kiel. It was hit by the German Flak over Selenter Lake, east of Kiel, and was very badly damaged. Nevertheless, the crew was able to return to base the following night but the airplane crashed on final approach just beyond the airfield boundary. All seven crew members were injured. The observer died two days later from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Sgt W. J. McAlpine, pilot,
F/Sgt James Sangster Anderson, observer, †
Sgt A. E. Surridge,
Sgt T. Campbell,
Sgt E. Bradley,
Sgt H. D. Ellerby,
Sgt A. D. Lewis, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Badly shot about by the German Flak.