Date & Time: Jun 30, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
W1062
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2345LT on June 29 on an operation to Bremen. At 0240LT, while flying 25 km north of Schiermonnikoog Island in the Netherlands, it was badly shot about by a German fighter. The crew was able to return to England but the airplane crashed on landing at RAF Docking and was destroyed by a post crash fire. All crew member were injured and a wireless operator later died from injuries sustained.
Crew:
F/Lt Woodroffe,
Sgt David,
F/Lt L. Geddes,
P/O LeBeau,
F/Sgt V. Fulton,
Sgt Edwin Clifford Summerfield, wireless operator. †
Probable cause:
Badly shot about by a German fighter.