Date & Time: Nov 19, 1942 at 0150 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT488
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Graveley - Graveley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Graveley at 1812LT on November 18 on an operation to Torino. While over the Alps, a fire started in the bomb bay and the order to bail out was given. The pilot prepared to make his exit when the flames died away. Returning to the cockpit, he managed to fly the airplane home to a crash landing at 0150LT at RAF Colerne. The pilot was uninjured and all six other crew members parachuted to safety and became PoW.
Crew:
W/Cdr B. V. Robinson, pilot,
F/Sgt Thomas Musselbrook Bruce,
F/Sgt Edwin Francis Butler,
F/Sgt Nathaniel McClure Halliday,
F/Lt Joseph Gilbert Middlemass,
Sgt Francis Edward Solway,
F/Sgt William Potter, air gunner.