Date & Time: Aug 31, 1942 at 1435 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BB196
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 1420LT on a training mission, but as it cleared the runway, the port outer engine cut. Thick smoke issued from the manifold and despite full power being applied, the bomber would not climb above 300 feet. Fifteen minutes later, a crash-landing was made at RAF Catfoss, whereupon the undercarriage collapsed and the Halifax slid into Blenheim registered Z7302 belonging to 13 OTU. Both airplanes were wrecked and there were no casualties.
Crew:
Sgt A. I. T. Moir +4.
Probable cause:
Failure of the port outer engine.