Date & Time:
Dec 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7915
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 1656LT on an operation to Torino. After being hit by the German Flak, it crashed upon landing at RAF Bradwell Bay and was damaged beyond repair. All seven crew members escaped unarmed.
Crew:
F/O N. S. Milnes, pilot,
Sgt G. G. McMillan,
F/Sgt A. M. McDonald,
Sgt P. R. Dunsford,
Sgt L. Lazenby,
Sgt J. L. S. Lowings,
Sgt W. R. Laws, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O N. S. Milnes, pilot,
Sgt G. G. McMillan,
F/Sgt A. M. McDonald,
Sgt P. R. Dunsford,
Sgt L. Lazenby,
Sgt J. L. S. Lowings,
Sgt W. R. Laws, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Hit by the German Flak.