Date & Time:
Oct 24, 1942 at 0310 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
BB237
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse in the evening of October 23 on an operation to Genoa. While returning to base the following night, it diverted to RAF Benson where it crashed and caught fire while trying to land on an unlit runway. All eight crew members escaped with various injuries.
Crew:
F/Sgt W. C. Richardson, pilot,
Sgt F. H. Barratt,
Sgt V. F. R. Kennard,
P/O D. J. Clarke,
Sgt A. Guy,
Sgt G. L. Hills,
Sgt F. J. Piller,
Sgt G. A. Scarcliffe, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt F. H. Barratt,
Sgt V. F. R. Kennard,
P/O D. J. Clarke,
Sgt A. Guy,
Sgt G. L. Hills,
Sgt F. J. Piller,