Date & Time:
May 14, 1943 at 0208 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT777
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2315LT on May 13 on an operation to Bochum. In the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Radevormwald, 33 km south southeast of Bochum. The flight engineer was killed and six other crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt George Ellis Clay, pilot,
Sgt Leslie Jakes, flight engineer, †
Sgt John Francis O'Reilly, navigator,
Sgt Leonard Douglas Edward Marriott, bomb aimer,
Sgt Edward Alexander Coates, wireless operator,
Sgt Cyril Leverett, air gunner,
Sgt William John Henry Perry, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt George Ellis Clay, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.