Date & Time:
May 5, 1943 at 0050 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
JB904
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Gransden Lodge - Gransden Lodge
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Gransden Lodge at 2150LT on April 4 on an operation to Dortmund. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Quendorf, 15 km southeast of Nordhorn. Two crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O John Watt Lennox, pilot, †
Sgt Ambrose Arthur Albert Adlam, flight engineer,
Sgt Austin Townsend Knight, navigator,
F/O Joseph James Barnet Graham, bomb aimer,
Sgt Francis Vivian Roberts, wireless operator,
Sgt Joseph Laurent Prieur, air gunner,
Sgt Bernard Moody, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.