Date & Time:
Dec 23, 1942 at 0103 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7775
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Tempsford - Tempsford
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Tempsford at 2245LT on December 22 on a Nordpol Spiel operation Marrow 12. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Punthorst. Six crew members were killed and two became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Gervase Francis Benton Newport-Tinley, pilot, †
Sgt Ben Michael Pick, pilot, †
Sgt Brenard Stearman Nixon, flight engineer, †
W/O Charles Anthony Howard, navigator, †
F/Sgt Henry Charles Taylor, wireless operator, †
Sgt Cyril Clifford Hayes, air gunner, †
Sgt W. H. Bloxham, air gunner,
Sgt Francis Otterson Tierney, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.