Date & Time: Jan 29, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
DT681
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rufforth - Rufforth
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Rufforth at 1712LT on an operation to Lorient. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Plougasnou, 14 km north of Morlaix. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Sydney Henry White, pilot,
Sgt Nicholas Pringle, mechanic,
P/O Kenneth Charles Hammond, navigator,
P/O Michael Kerslake Brett, radio operator,
P/O Ronald George Woods, bomb aimer,
Sgt Henry Berryman Moorshead, air gunner,
Sgt Thomas Leslie Gray, air gunner.