Date & Time: Jun 12, 1943 at 0155 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HR719
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lissett - Lissett
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lissett at 2310LT on June 11 on an operation to Düsseldorf. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Plasmolen, 12 km south southeast of Nijmegen. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Ronald George Pope, pilot,
Sgt Andrew Glen, flight engineer,
Sgt Thomas Frank Potter, navigator,
Sgt Roy Arthur Collins Showler, bomb aimer,
Sgt Frank Lee, wireless operator,
Sgt George Albert Frank Green, air gunner,
Sgt Frank George Lay-Flurrie, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.