Date & Time: Apr 3, 1943 at 2330 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT635
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lissett - Lissett
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lissett at 1942LT on an operation to Essen. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Pfalzdorf, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Lt John Denis Cole, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Gowing, flight engineer,
P/O Ronald Claude Stemp, navigator,
Sgt Bertram James Warr, navigator,
Sgt Albert Ward, wireless operator,
P/O William Albert Robinson, air gunner,
P/O Clifford George Dawson, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.