Date & Time: Jun 21, 1942 at 0259 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BB201
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming on an operation to Emden. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 10 km off Petten. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Harold Jackson,
F/Sgt Geoffrey Patrick Jones,
F/Sgt Joseph Leslie Salisbury,
Sgt George Arthur Sargan,
P/O Edward Ronald Senior,
P/O Gordon John Waller,
F/O Absalom Samuel Williams.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.