Date & Time: May 30, 1943 at 0257 LT
Operator:
Registration:
JB805
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2248LT on May 29 on an operation to Wuppertal. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Péronnes, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
W/O Phillip Shuttleworth Johnson, pilot,
Sgt Charles Patrick Baker, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Rowland Stafford Metcalf, navigator,
F/Sgt Thomas William Peets, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Gwyn Fryn Humphreys, wireless operator,
F/Sgt David Jacob Shtitz, air gunner,
F/Sgt Edward Lawrence Armstrong, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.