Date & Time:
Apr 21, 1943 at 0050 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
JB804
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Elvington - Elvington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elvington at 2127LT on April 20 on an operation to Szczecin. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Pasewalk, 39 km west northwest of Szczecin. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Thomas Sidney Lea, pilot,
Sgt George Henry Cruxton, flight engineer,
F/O Donald James Dupree Chitty, navigator,
F/Sgt Reginald John White, navigator,
F/Lt John Roderick Harries, wireless operator,
Sgt Ernest Carter, air gunner,
Sgt Reginald Walter Lambert, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.