Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1943 at 0147 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
JD168
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Elvington - Elvington
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elvington at 2311LT on June 11 on an operation to Düsseldorf. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Oupeye, 9 km northeast of Liege. An air gunner was killed and six other crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Alfred George Endicott, pilot,
Sgt John Wilton Walsh, flight engineer,
Sgt Reginald Goodenough, navigator,
Sgt Leslie Smith Blanchard, bomb aimer,
Sgt Paul Frederick Wright, wireless operator,
Sgt Dennis Ernest Burrows, air gunner,
Sgt Stanley Frederick Hammond, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.