Date & Time: Jun 29, 1943 at 0326 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT513
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 2339LT on June 28 on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base the following night and passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 50 km west of Ouddorp. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Dennis William Sigournay, pilot,
Sgt Edward Kent, flight engineer,
F/O Frank Rees Haines, navigator,
Sgt Maurice Wood, bomb aimer,
Sgt Ernest William Victor Pierce, wireless operator,
Sgt Sidney Bonner, air gunner,
Sgt Raymond Vernon Boyd, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.