Date & Time: May 4, 1942 at 0234 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R9451
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2255LT on May 3 on an operation to Hamburg. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Ottensen. Four crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt John Begby Williams, pilot, †
Sgt Charles Raynor Fox,
Sgt Nathan Harold Leaman,
Sgt Hugh Ellis Owens, †
Sgt Bernard Bernstein Jackson, †
Sgt Arthur William Jones. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.