Date & Time:
Jun 23, 1943 at 0325 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
JD213
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Elvington - Elvington
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton at 2329LT on June 22 on an operation to Mülheim. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea some 30 km northwest of Ostend. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Edwin Alfred Sims, pilot,
Sgt John Westbarn, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Desmond Henry Russell Kelly, navigator,
Sgt Terence Wilfred Charles Luther, bomb aimer,
Sgt Thomas Ogle, wireless operator,
Sgt John Fitzsimmons, air gunner,
F/Sgt Osborne David Thompson, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.