Date & Time:
Sep 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W1222
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
East Moor - East Moor
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Moor at 2048LT on September 16 on an operation to Essen. While returning to base the following night, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Ossum-Bösinghoven, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Leslie John William Beckman, pilot,
Sgt Fred William Brogden, flight engineer,
P/O John Scott Smythnavigator,
F/Sgt John William Murphy, wireless operator,
Sgt Stanley George Walton, wireless operator,
Sgt Lawrence Byrne, air gunner,
F/Sgt Stanley Cooper, air gunner.