Date & Time:
Mar 9, 1943 at 0030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7851
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Graveley - Graveley
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Graveley at 1924LT on an operation to Nuremberg. Over France, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Ors. Three crew members were killed, three became PoW and one evaded.
Crew:
F/O John Hilton Brown, pilot, †
Sgt Alan Tacey, flight engineer,
S/L Gomer Donald Waterer, navigator,
Sgt Albert Geroge Coulam, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt David Aitken Sibbald, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Patrick Flynn, air gunner, †
F/Sgt Stanley Seymour Vinicombe, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.