Date & Time:
Jul 26, 1942 at 0230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W1211
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
East Moor - East Moor
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Moor at 0011LT on an operation to Duisburg. While returning to base few hours later, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Oploo. An air gunner was killed while six other crew members became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Geoffrey Hall Porter, pilot,
Sgt Clarence Gissing, flight engineer,
Sgt John Robert Patterson, navigator,
Sgt Donald Alexander Hall, bomb aimer,
Sgt Frank Neil Linklater, wireless operator,
Sgt Keith Edward Wilman, air gunner,
Sgt Basil Osborne Collins, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.