Date & Time:
Apr 3, 1943 at 2245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
JB866
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 1952LT on an operation to Essen. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Opheusden, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Ebenezer Alfred Sirett, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth Oliver Brice, flight engineer,
W/O Maurice Gordon Church, navigator,
P/O Grant Alexander Fletcher, bomb aimer,
Sgt Gilbert Davies Boyer, wireless operator,
F/O John Dugald McBride, air gunner,
F/Sgt Franklyn Roy Burke, air gunner.