Date & Time:
Jun 24, 1943 at 0317 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
BB379
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Tempsford - Tempsford
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Tempsford on Operation Turnip II/Lettuce II (Special Operation Executive) and headed for Holland. It was shot down by the dual combination of German Flak and fighter and crashed in Oostzaan. Four crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Tadeusz Zabicki, pilot, †
F/Sgt Walenty Sicinski, flight engineer, †
Sgt Stanisław Roehr, navigator,
F/O Wacław Kalkus, bomb aimer, †
F/Sgt Kazimierz Kidziak, flight engineer, †
F/Sgt Jozef Rek, air gunner,
Sgt Edward Piotr Kasperowicz, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Sgt Jozef Rek, air gunner,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.