Date & Time: Nov 9, 1942 at 2206 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT539
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 1751LT on an operation to Hamburg. While returning to base in the evening, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Oosterend. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Donald Thomas Marler, pilot,
F/Sgt Frederick Wilson Read, pilot,
Sgt Peter Richardson, flight engineer,
P/O John Herbert Zealand, navigator,
F/Sgt Edwin Herbert Kingsland, observer,
F/Sgt Morris Kolesky Callan, wireless operator,
Sgt William Albert Moir, air gunner,
Sgt Sidney Broome, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.