Date & Time:
Apr 3, 1943 at 2350 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT617
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton Saint George at 1952LT on an operation to Essen. In the late evening, while returning to base, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed one km north of Olst. All seven crew members were killed.
crew:
F/O Peter Delamere Boyd, pilot,
Sgt Serbert Norman Hall, flight engineer,
F/O Gordon Williams Lawry, navigator,
Sgt John Birkett Langley, bomb aimer,
Sgt Laurence Henry Ransome, wireless operator,
P/O Hamish Turner MacDonald, air gunner,
F/Sgt Beverley William Agar, air gunner.
crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.