Date & Time: May 5, 1943 at 0114 LT
Operator:
Registration:
JB898
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2243LT on May 4 on an operation to Dortmund. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Olderboorn. Three crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Robert Orin Blackhall, pilot, †
P/O Frederick Hamilton Scythes, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth Edward Emmons, flight engineer, †
F/Sgt Carl Borthwick Norton, navigator,
Sgt George Irving Semper, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Kenneth Eric Godfrey, wireless operator,
P/O Albert James Sutton, air gunner, †
Sgt Clarence Leslie Horn, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.