Date & Time:
Oct 1, 1942 at 2220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7667
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Melbourne - Melbourne
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Melbourne at 1802LT on an operation to Flensburg. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Oeversee, about 10 km south of Flensburg. Two crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt K. Hayes, pilot,
F/Sgt F. W. Mathews,
Sgt L. Copland,
Sgt A. Norregaard, †
Sgt R. S. Pettican, †
F/Sgt J. R. Robinson,
Sgt R. Steel.
Crew:
F/Sgt K. Hayes, pilot,
F/Sgt F. W. Mathews,
Sgt L. Copland,
Sgt A. Norregaard, †
Sgt R. S. Pettican, †
F/Sgt J. R. Robinson,
Sgt R. Steel.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.